← Cleaning chemical dilution calculator

How much does one diluted gallon really cost?

A concentrate's sticker price describes the container, not the ready-to-use gallon it ends up making. Dilution ratio, mixing labor, and waste all change what a bucket or a full job actually costs before you ever write a bid.

Open the free dilution cost calculator

What the container price does not tell you

The dilution ratio does the real work. The same $32 gallon of concentrate produces a very different cost per ready-to-use gallon at a 1:32 dilution than at a 1:8 dilution — the label ratio, not the bottle price, sets the per-gallon cost.

Mixing labor is a real, if small, add. A few minutes per batch multiplied across a week of mixing is worth pricing deliberately rather than absorbing silently.

Waste is not zero. Spillage, over-pour, and solution mixed but not used all reduce how much of what you paid for actually reaches a surface.

Worked example

A label calling for 4 fl oz of concentrate per gallon of water, a $32 container holding 128 fl oz, a 5% waste allowance, 3 minutes of mixing labor at a $22 loaded rate, and a 5-gallon bucket:

FigureValue
Concentrate cost per ounce$0.25
Chemical cost for one ready-to-use gallon$1.00
Mixing labor for that batch$1.10
Waste allowance added$0.11
Cost per ready-to-use gallon$2.21
Cost for a 5-gallon bucket$11.05

Use the bucket or job figure in a bid instead of treating cleaning chemical as a flat percentage of the job — a job that fills several buckets a day is spending real dollars that a flat allowance can badly under- or over-state.

Common questions

How do I calculate the cost per gallon of diluted cleaning chemical?

Divide the container price by its size to get a cost per ounce, multiply by the concentrate used per batch to get the chemical cost, add any mixing labor, then divide by the ready-to-use water volume. A $32 gallon container (128 fl oz) diluted at 4 fl oz per gallon of water costs $0.25 per ounce and $1.00 in chemical for that gallon before labor or waste.

Should mixing labor be included in the cost of a cleaning solution?

Yes, if you are pricing a job rather than just restocking chemical. Three minutes at a $22 loaded labor rate adds $1.10 to a batch — small on its own, but it compounds across every bucket mixed in a week and belongs in a bid the same way chemical cost does.

Why does a waste allowance increase the cost per gallon?

A waste allowance spreads unavoidable spillage, over-pour, and dumped unused solution across every gallon that is actually used, rather than pretending none of it happens. A 5% allowance on a batch costing $2.10 in chemical and labor adds about $0.11, landing the real cost per gallon at $2.21 instead of the $2.10 the raw math would show.